Past Most Illustrious Grand Masters

1826-29 Burkett D. Thompson (A01)       5-21-1829     

1829-30 Isaac T. Cushing (G04)                    1846?

1830-41                                                                     

1841-44 Daniel Hook (A01)                     7-27-1870

1845-46 William T. Gould (A01)             7-18-1882     

1847-47 Albon Chase (5)                          7-9-1867

1850‑52 Benjamin B. Russell (A01)        2‑16‑1889     

1853‑55 Philip T. Schley (4)                    8‑31‑1862

1856‑62 Philip T. Schley (2)                    8‑31‑1862     

1862‑68 Stephen D. Heard (A01)          11‑18‑1875

1869      Joseph E. Wells (6)                 12‑11‑1887   

1870‑76 Robert M. Smith (5)                   2‑01‑1879

1877      William A. Graham (22)             2‑24‑1904     

1878‑81 Charles R. Armstrong (6)        11‑01‑1893

1882‑88 Christopher F. Lewis (A01)        5‑21‑1902      

1889‑97 Henry C. Burr (8)                       3‑15‑1901

1898-99 Orlando McLendon (18)            9-26-1899

1899-01 William A. Davis (6)                   1-19-1907

1902      Julius L. Brown (13)                   9‑04‑1910      

1903       Robert L. Colding (1)               10‑21‑1927

1904      Joseph C. Greenfield (13)       12‑20‑1920    

1905      Linton W. Burkett (6)                 1‑10‑1925

1906      Thomas F. Moody (20)              1‑14‑1927      

1907      William H. Nurnberger (A01)     9‑26‑1923

1908      John C. Postell (2)                   06‑19‑1919    

1909      John R. Wilkinson (13)            04‑07‑1915

1910      John C. Harmon (30)               04‑11‑1921

1911      J. Ben Roberts (13)                 08‑30‑1917

1912      Alvin E. Sansburn (15)            10‑29‑1924

1913      Joe P. Bowdoin (27)                08‑07‑1942

1914      B. Palmer Axson (2)                05‑23‑1943

1915‑16 William A. Sims (13)                11‑24‑1952

1917       Max Meyerhardt (15)               03‑02‑1923

1918       Charles L. Bass (19)                02‑29‑1937

1919       Augustus G. Miller (20)            07‑13‑1931

1920       Henry S. Colding (2)                10‑26‑1925

1921       W. Paul Martin (27)                  05‑16‑1962

1922       Early H. Johnson (H04)           09‑06‑1947

1923       Pleasant T. McCutchen (18)    03‑27‑1947

1924       James W. Taylor [Hon] (18)     12‑15‑1925

1924       Edgar A. McHan [Hon] (6)       07‑12‑1928

1924       Francis A. Johnson (23)          03‑31‑1940

1925       Clarence H. Andrew (6)           08‑20‑1930

1926       William S. Richardson (13)      12‑24‑1934

1927       Nathaniel H. Ballard (16)         02‑09‑1936

1928       John T. Waldrop (8)                 05‑19‑1931

1929       Thos. H Jeffries [Hon] (13)      11‑06‑1948

1929       Frank O. Miller (9)                    03‑17‑1937

1930       Jack G. Standifer (39)              11‑20‑1972

1931       Orlando C. Long (13)               10‑26‑1937

1932       Chas. W. Pidcock, Jr. (14)       01‑16‑1961

1933       Walter Frank Wells (23)           11‑07‑1947

1934       W. Furman King (2)                 11‑07‑1950

1935       Hugh W. Taylor (17)                05‑18‑1966

1936       Vivian O. Kimsey (21)              09‑20‑1966

1937       Byron L. Milling (13)                 10‑28‑1958

1938       Wm. Jeff. Aldridge (29)            03‑14‑1964

1939       James D. Owens (6)                10‑05‑1961

1940       John F. Hatfield (14)                08‑13‑1958

1941       John Orson Smith (38)            11‑23‑1968

1942       John B. Russell (59)                01‑20‑1955

1943       Lloyd C. Prichard (3)               10‑09‑1982

1944       Ray O. Schill (23)                    06‑12‑1975

1945       John P. Weisiger (13)              01‑08‑1971

1946       Manning M Quattlebaum (2)   12‑29‑1959

1947       David L. Paulk (59)                  04‑22‑1979

1948       Joseph A. Moor (G04)             09‑04‑1972

1949       Charles E. Powers (H04)         08‑07‑1977

1950       James R. Belflower (58)          10‑07‑1981

1951       J. Tillman Morgan (48)           09‑20‑1969

1952       William J. Penn, Jr. (7)            07‑30‑1959

1952       Clifton E. Franklin (14)             03‑16‑1967

1952       James P. Flynn (33)                09‑29‑1957

1953       Harold L. Walters (74)             12-01-1960

1954       W. Reddick (14)                       03‑03-1970

1955       Corliss H. Edwards, Sr. (6)      10-22-1992

1956       William J. Mobley (2)               07-21-1981

1957       Charles C. Moon, Sr. (32)        07-31-1966

1958       Fermor R. Hargrove, Sr. (G04)03-20-1969

1959       Walker Rush Camp (9)            01-15-1974

1960       Lonzo Pope (7)                        06-23-1991

1961       John T. Sessions (13)              01-19-1971

1962       Ottis Brewer Turner (8)            02-10-1999

1963       Herman E. Freeman (2)           08-01-1984

1964       Grady Eugene Wilkins (26)      09-12-1979

1965       T. Evans Gates (6)                  12-30-1987

1966       Jay D. Barton (A01)                 03-09-1981

1967       James E. Moseley (8)            

1967       Harry P. Boyd (43)                   04-06-1990

1968       Austin P. Phillips (38)              03-18-1981

1969       Harry E. Copelan (69)              01-15-1999

1970       John W. Sisk (13)                    08-01-1996

1971       Harold C. Duncan (30)             02-12-1996

1972       Fermor R. Hargrove, Jr (G04) 04-06-2012

1973       David S. Lemons (10)              05-23-2003

1974       Hayden M. Carmichael (46)     01-09-1993

1975       Oswald H. King, Jr. (39)          06-21-2013

1976       Rupert Queen (19)                   11-03-2005

1977       Lee D. Holcomb (37)                04-21-2009

1978       Clyde C. Brown (13)                 10-25-1997

1979       Bobbie L. Byrd (52)

1980       Rufus R. White (36)                  12-31-1993

1981       Luther G. Palmer (33)               06-11-1987

1982       Charles. L. Taylor, Jr. (40)        09-05-2010

1983       Roy H. Homans (16)                 06-28-1998

1984       Hugh L. Smith (7)                      03-01-1995

1985       Howard W. VanScoy, Jr. (6)

1985       James E. Underwood (75)

1986       J. Willard Register (H04)           04-24-1999

1987       Clyde E. Griffin (G02)

1988       C. Danny Wofford (77)

1989       Ralph C. James (42)                 06-14-1989

1989       Raymond E. Keen (26)              08-06-1999

1990       Gary D. Lemmons (61)

1991       Thomas R. Gaines (6)             08-18-2013

1992       John A. Morse (13)                   12-08-1994

1992       J. Eugene Lowry (13)              02-25-2014

1993       Charles R. Maffett (73)             01-10-2007

1994       Willie P. Hammond (8)              09-01-2011

1995       Buford M. Brand (19)                03-10-2002

1996       Roy R. Jackson (58)                 11-06-2007

1997       J. Richard Jones (53)

1998       Wm. M. Hutcheson (Hon.) (13) 03-26-2010

1998       J. Edward Jennings, Jr. (36)

1999       Ted H. Hendon (37)                  04-20-2007

2000       Thomas L. Blanton (49)

2001       Joseph P. Suttles (Hon.) (33)

2001       Ruben Martinez (75)

2002       Earl D. Harris (Hon.) (41)          07-23-2002

2002       John P. Bohanan (3)

2003       Grady T. Bozeman (Hon.) (55) 05-10-2007

2003       Alvin R. Davis, Jr. (Affil.) (64)

2003       Jack Lee Hepner (G02)             12-04-2010

2004       Eli A. Stafford (Hon.) (G02)       12-22-2007

2004       Benjamin L. Johnson (33)

2005       W. Larry Hicks (13)                  04-26-2016

2006       Wilford Henry Hall [Hon] (36)   07-20-2014

2006       Daniel C. Ricketts (74)

2007       Rodney A. Couch (42)

2008       Wayne H. Garrett (64)

2009       James C. Bentley, Jr. (20)

2010       Thomas W. Tinley, III (A01)

2011       Harry B. Allen (3)

2012       Mark S. Johnson (66)

2013       F. Andrew Lane, Jr. (29)

2014       Charles E. Taylor (16)

2015       Floyd E. Edmondson (19)

2016       Benjamin W. Polston, II (41)

2017      John I. Haggas (4)

2018      Larry C. Bennett (55)

2019      Ryan C. Nealey (13)